The "violin of Closer" just before Pet Shop Boys

Press Release

PET SHOP BOYS
PANDEMONIUM TOUR 2009
Friday, November 20
Metropolitan Expo (Airport "Eleftherios Venizelos", Athens)
Saturday, November 21
PAOK Sports Arena (Pilea, Thessaloniki)

Known in the indie rock scene as the "violin" of Closer and to the more electronic crowd from the appearrance in the Synch Festival 2009, Tasman was chosen by the Pet Shop Boys, among many other artists as a support group that will accompany their concerts in Athens and Thessaloniki!

Tasman (Tasos Papastamou) was born in 1974 in Athens, raised by a musical family. He studied the violin and at the age of 19 he became a member of the ERT National Symphony Orchestra until 2003.

His musical influences, however, are not only classical; in 1994 he began exploring the sounds of the electric violin and soon he became a member of “Closer”. Their long-term collaboration leaded to several albums and live performances, including a tour in England and appearances in Synch and Rockwave festivals, next to major names of the Greek and international alternative music scene. Their collaboration lasted until 2007.

Alongside he collaborated with many Greek artists and toured the world, participating in key festivals, such as the International Jazz Festival of Montreal with Kristie Stasinopoulou.

In 2007 he began his solo course. He composed the music to Chloe Mantzari’s short film “The Wall” and later collaborated with Sofia Spyratou’s dance theatre “Roes”, undertaking the music production in her shows.

In parallel, he recorded his first personal album titled “Solace”, which is released in June 2009 by Undo Records. In “Solace”, Tasman’s violins and mandolins are escorted by breakbeats and distorted loops, Sofia Papazoglou sings in dub soundcolors and Alkinoos Ioannidis dresses with his voice the most "hardcore" track of the album. 


The synthetic capacity of Tasman is a innate mix of emotional sensitivity and trained technical knowledge. The album has strong songs that can be favorites, unlike what happens in the wider 'accompanying' musical world of electronic music.

More info :

www.myspace.com / tasospapastamou
www.undorecords.com
www.myspace.com / undorecords

TICKETS

ATHENS

Tickets :

(tickets of 40 euros have been exhausted) 
presale: 45 euros
counter: 50 euros
VIP: 70e

Presale Points:
Ticket House: Panepistimiou 42 (Within Lodge), Tel : 210 3608366
Public: Karageorghis Serbia 1, Syntagma Square, Tel: 2103246210
Ticket Services: Panepistimiou 39, Pesmazoglou Gallery, Tel: 210 7234567
Metropolis - Omonia: University 54, Tel: 2103801179, 3808549
Metropolis - Glyfada: Between 1, Tel: 2108942417, 8942418
Metropolis - Halandri: Ir. Polytechniou 30, Tel: 2104226542, 4226543

By credit: 2107234567

Online sales: www.ticketservices.gr

Doors open: 19.00 

TOURNAMENT: SHOWHAT - www.showhat.gr

THESSALONIKI

Tickets :

The first 1500 tickets: 35 euros
All other tickets: 40 euros
Counter: 40 euros

Points presale :

Metropolis: Tsimiski 33, tel: 2310250.072, 250.074
Musicland: Metropolis 102, phone: 2310264880
By credit: 2107234567

Online sales: www.ticketservices.gr

Doors open: 19.00

PRODUCTION : SHOWHAT + PRINCIPAL

Phone number for the public: 2106705700

By
Keywords
Tasman
7
Τάσος Παπαστάμου
Posts for you
×

×
×
×
e-mail
Username
First name
Last name
Nickname
A few words
×
Current password
New password
Verify new password
×
e-mail
Username
Password
Verify password
First name
Last name
Nickname
A few words