Gimme 10: the 5th Beatle

Who wouldn't want to be the 5th member of the most important and famous music  group of four? Throughout the career of the Fab 4, there were many partners and people around them who «had» this honorary position, by the press or by the Beatles themselves.



Who wouldn't  want to be the 5th member of the most important and famous music four? Throughout the career of the Fab 4, there were many collaborators, but also people "close" to them who «had» the honorary position, by the press or by Beatles themselves. From George Best and Muhammad Ali to Eric Clapton and Phil Spector, the list is long. 10 of them are separately presented to you today:

1. George Martin
It is certain that without him for a producer, the course of four from Liverpool would not be the same. He had the foresight to sign their contract with Parlophone, when all the 
other record companies had turned them down, which consequently led to their blossom. His role has been undermined after 1967 after the Beatles had learned more secrets of the studio. He participated as a musician on several recordings and is responsible for many of the orchestrations.
 
2. Brian Epstein

He was the manager from 1961 until his death in 1967. Found the band at Cavern
Club in Liverpool and many laughed when  heard him say that «the Beatles will become the bigger than Elvis». But his vision has proved completely true. Some of the subsequent movements are considered failures but does not detract in any case business talent, who, with his love for Lennon as an additional incentive, led him to the  top of pop managers. 
3. Neil Aspinall
Was roadie and friend of the band from the difficult early years. Then took
the position of personal assistant and has been elevated enough to take the reins of Apple until the death from cancer in 2007. He participated in some of the recordings (Within You Without You, Yellow Submarine, etc.).

4. Stuart Sutcliffe
He was the bassist of the band when they were still five. He was a painter and friend of Lennon
by the Faculty of Fine Arts. Left the band when he decided to devote himself completely in  painting and in his beloved one Astrid Kirchherr. He never managed it very well as a musician, which often led to friction between the perfectionist McCartney and emotional Lennon. He died in Hamburg in 1962, aged just 22 years.
 
5. Pete Best
The «most unlucky man of rock» was the Beatles drummer until the eve of the signature
of the contract with the record company. George Martin was not satisfied with his ability in the audition and asked for his replacement. The others felt for many years remorse for his expulsion, which is one of the darkest pages in their history. Became, nevertheless, millionaire by the revenue  from the release of Anthology.

6. Derek Taylor
Journalist who was hired as Press manager of the band and personal assistant  to
Epstein. He then took a key position in Apple, taking many important decisions for the Beatles. He died in 1997.

7. Billy Preston
Pianist and friend of the Beatles since the early '60s, was invited to contribute to the
recordings of Let It Be and to assist in the improvement of the atmosphere in the studio Abbey Road, that was charged because of poor relations that prevailed in the group. His work in organ and electric piano has been crucial in pieces like Don't Let Me Down, the Get Back and Let It Be. It is the only session musician mentioned by name in album of the Beatles. He died in 2006.

8. Jimmy Nicol
Replaced Ringo Starr (who had a problem with the tonsils) in some of the
live performances of the group 1964. He received 500 pounds and a gold watch for his trouble. Each time he was asked how things are going with the Beatles, he answered: «It's getting better», inspiring  McCartney to write the Getting Better, one of the best tracks in Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967).

9. Tony Sheridan
Musician used the Beatles as a band in recordings in Hamburg, when they
were still unknown. The singles and the resulting album  were essentially the first record appearance of the group (under the name The Beat Brothers).

10. Murray "the K" Kaufman
DJ in New York when the British Invasion took place. Murray the K was the inventor of 
the term «5th Beatle» and used it to refer to himself. Became friends with the group and gained many exclusives. He died in 1982.

Keywords
Posts for you
  • 14/06/19 07:00
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
  • 17/05/19 07:40
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
  • 10/05/19 12:00
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
  • 12/04/19 12:20
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
  • 05/04/19 10:55
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
  • 29/03/19 11:30
    Μιχάλης Τσαντίλας
×

×
×
×
e-mail
Username
First name
Last name
Nickname
A few words
×
Current password
New password
Verify new password
×
e-mail
Username
Password
Verify password
First name
Last name
Nickname
A few words